BEEPBEEP.PH PARTS MARKET

PRIVACY POLICY

beepbeep.ph Parts Market (“Parts Market”) is committed to protecting your privacy. To this end, this policy is intended to set out how Parts Market will utilize and secure any personal information that you will be providing when you use our Platform and/or its Services. Any person who fills up our official forms to facilitate the transaction and delivery of our services is deemed to have willfully consented to share, provide and disclose such personal information as requested.

Information to collect. Only information that is relevant, suitable, adequate, not excessive in relation to our purpose and those which are necessary in order to ensure the proper delivery of services expected from the Company, shall be collected through the Platform of Parts Market.

Manner of Collection. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Use of Information Collected. We may use the information collected to (1) personalize the user’s experience, (2) allow us to respond to your requests, deliver the services you need and expect to be delivered, (3) improve our services in order to better serve you, (4) quickly process your transactions, and (5) inform you on our other products and services. For this purpose, we may maintain information about an individual transaction for the completion of the same and for record keeping purposes.

Protection on data collection. We are committed to observing the highest diligence in storing, processing and keeping the personal information of our customer database.  All information and data are collected with adequate security safeguards and protocols undertaken by Parts Market to protect the rights of the data subject in compliance with existing and applicable laws, rules and regulations on data privacy. Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be readily available for your reference.

Limits on the use of the data collected: The information and data acquired through the Platform of Parts Market shall be used for legitimate purposes only. Personal information is retained for the purpose and extent to which the data is needed for the processing of the services to be delivered by Parts Market. The same is also retained for the purpose of building our internal marketing programs without necessarily making disclosure to third parties. Collection and use of personal information will solely be for the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

Rights of Customers. Pursuant to the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012 (R.A. 10173), and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), you have the right to object the processing of your personal data beyond means needed to deliver our services, including the processing for direct marketing, automated processing and profiling by communicating with us such objection. It shall be your obligation to notify us regarding the withholding or withdrawal of your consent given to us and we will cease to process the subject personal data upon receipt thereof.

Data Sharing. In case of data sharing to the extent allowed by law, Parts Market undertakes the execution of a data sharing agreement to its partners or affiliates with the appropriate standards and safeguards necessary to uphold data privacy and security while upholding the rights of the data subjects.

Retention of your personal information. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. In any case, we will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles to ensure that confidentiality is protected and maintained. If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please do not hesitate to communicate with us at [email protected].